Int-learn's Terms of Use



Thank you for using our website ("Site"), on which materials and services are provided by Int-learn. By using this website or our services, creating an account ("Account") or downloading any materials from this Site, you are indicating that you have read, understand and agree to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions hereof ("Terms of Use") and acknowledge you are subject to all other agreements, including the Privacy Policies, in connection with your Account unless the materials are accompanied by a separate download agreement, in which case the terms of such download agreement shall control your rights to use the materials and services. Please read the Terms of Use carefully before using this Site. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, do not use the Site or services provided herein or download any materials from the Site.


The following terminology applies to these terms of use, privacy statement and disclaimer notice, and any or all agreements: The terms "User", "Users", "you" or "your" refers to anyone who accesses and uses the Site or anyone who signs up on the Site. The terms "Company", "ourselves", "we" and "us" refer to Int-learn. Any use of the above terminology in the singular, plural, and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to the same entity.


This Site and its materials are offered for informational purposes only; the Site shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted or made available via the Site, and shall not be responsible or liable for any errors or omissions.


Int-learn may revise or amend these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting. The revised Terms of Use will become effective upon posting on the Site. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current Terms of Use because they are binding on you, and any use of the Site constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use contained herein. If you continue using the Site or your Account and/or you keep your Account active after such amendments have been posted, you shall be deemed to have accepted all such amendments. Certain provisions of these Terms of Use may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Site.



I. Privacy Policies


We place great emphasis on your privacy and are committed to implementing appropriate protections for your personal information, which is any information that can be used to identify a particular individual. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to all Int-learn services and the Site. By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policies and to our collecting, processing and using your personal information for the purpose listed herein.


  1. Why We Collect Personal Information


We may collect personal information from you in order to help us maintain and/or upgrade the Site and our services, process transactions, fulfill or respond to requests or any correspondence you send us, learn about your interests, market our services to you through newsletters or promotional e-mails and provide services that are better catered to you. We may also collect personal information that you or other Users share with us when you visit our Site to browse, read, or download information or use the services provided by us.


  1. What Information We May Collect


The personal information that we collect or our web server automatically records includes, but is not limited to:

  1. Your personal details and contact details, such as images, names, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, telephone number;

  2. Payment information, such as credit card/debit card details, billing addresses, third party payment usernames;

  3. Device information, such as device specifications, location

  4. Connection information, such as IP addresses of the computer you are using, type of browser software and operating system you are using, timezone, language; and

  5. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we may process personal information about you so you can give consent for the child to access our services. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s account or use of our services.


You may choose not to provide your personal information to us. But if you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services we offer on this Site.


As you continue to use the Site or our services, we may receive more information regarding you usage. We also collect the following information from you. This includes, but is not limited to:

  1. Search preferences and patterns on our search function

  2. Usage patterns on our website



  1. Share Your Information


Personal information that is collected by Int-learn regarding our Users will not be sold to any third parties; however, we may from time to time provide such personal information to our officers, employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent necessary to enable them to execute certain web or software services for us or to maintain and/or improve the user experience on our Site or the operation of our business. We also reserve the right to disclose such personal information to any third party if we believe that we are required to do so for any or all of the following: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offences or attacks on the technical integrity of the web site or our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Int-learn, the users of the website, or the public.:



  1. How Long We Keep Information And The Method Of Destruction


We may keep your personal information only until the purpose of the collection has been accomplished. We will destroy or store your information separately from other individuals’ personal data when you do not use our service for a period of one year.


We will destroy your personal information immediately after the purpose of collection is accomplished.


  1. Information Storage and International Transfers

For the Users located outside Taiwan, your personal information may be transferred internationally and accessed, stored and processed by us in accordance with the Privacy Policies in Taiwan and/or to the countries in the world where we do business.


  1. Security


The security of your personal information is important to us, and we will take commercially reasonable and appropriate means to protect user’s personal information. However, no method of electronic storage or transmission over the internet is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.


  1. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information



You may exercise the following rights with respect to the collection and use of your personal information:



If you request to exercise any of your rights described above, we will comply with such request without undue delay.


  1. EU Rights Relating to Accessing and Collecting Personal Information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: (i) the right to be informed about whether or not personal information is being processed, where and for what purpose; (ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you in an electronic format, free of charge; (iii) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you, to right to prevent further processing of the personal information or request the deletion of your personal information; and (iv) the rights to complain to a supervisory authority. To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section below.


  1. Use of Cookies

We collect cookies from our Users’ browsers when you visit our Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that allow us to save information about you and identify your device when you return to our site. This is to help us ensure better user experiences, so that our Site can help you remember search preferences, count how many users are viewing our pages and help us recommend services that are better catered to each user.


Please note that Users who do not wish to allow cookies can change their personal settings through their browsers.


  1. Children’s Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) from children under the age of 13 in the United States (“child” or “children”) without the consent of a parent or guardian, except as may be permitted by COPPA and explained in this section. If parent or guardian consent is required, we will collect the email address of the parent or guardian so we can provide notice of our information practices and/or seek the parent's or guardian's consent. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have collected personal information other than as permitted by COPPA, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section below. For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.business.ftc.gov/documents/0493-Complying-with-COPPA-Frequently-Asked-Questions#General Questions.


Parents or guardians may review personal information we have collected from their child that has not been deleted, and can request that the personal information be deleted from our records if it has not been already. Parents or guardians also may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's personal information, when the parent has previously provided consent.


If you have reached 13 years old but have not reached the age of majority in your currently residing country, please obtain your parent or guardian’s approval before you provide any personal information to us.


  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about Int-learn's Privacy Policy, please send an email to admin@int-learn.com.


  1. Links to Other Websites or Social Media

Our Site may offer links to third-party websites that are not operated us. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review the website’s privacy policy, terms and conditions, and other policies. We are not responsible for any content, products or services offered on third party websites or the policies and practices of third-parties. Links to third-party websites are provided for your convenience only.


  1. Online Privacy Policy Updates

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time and the changes will be effective immediately upon posting. Please review our policies regularly as updated policies will apply to your future visits and use of our Site.



II. Content Ownership


  1. The content or materials created or shared on the Site are copyrighted and protected by worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. Any unauthorized use of any materials or content at this Site may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. You may only use the content or materials at this Site for your personal and non-commercial internal use unless specifically licensed to do otherwise by Int-learn in writing or as allowed by any license terms which accompany or are provided with individual content or materials. This is a license, not a transfer of title, and is subject to the following restrictions: you may not: (a) modify the content or materials downloaded or copied from this Site or use, reproduce, copy, publish, upload, post, transmit or distribute them in any way for any commercial purpose, or any public display, performance, sale or rental, without Int-learn’s prior written permission; (b) remove any copyright or other proprietary notices from the content or materials downloaded or copied from this Site; and (c) transfer the content or materials downloaded or copied from the Site to any other person or entity. You agree to prevent any unauthorized copying of the content or materials at the Site.

  2. Except as expressly provided herein, Int-learn do not grant any express or implied right to you under any copyrights, patents, trademarks or any other intellectual property rights, including but not limited to the rights to distribute questions, blog post material and others.

  3. Tutors that decide to share their personal information on their public tutor profiles should understand and acknowledge that they are allowing the public access to those pieces of information. Any use of such information shared and associated with or without Int-learn are thus permitted; provided, however, that Int-learn is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. Int-learn reserves the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

  4. Any material, information or other communication you transmit or post to this Site, through the Site’s questions submission system or not, will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary ("Communications"). Int-learn will have no obligations with respect to the Communications. Int-learn and its designees will have the rights to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use the Communications and all data, images, sounds, text, and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes. Users are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Site any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or other material that would violate any law in any jurisdiction.

  5. Reviews, feedback and testimonials on the Site are greatly appreciated. However, as users voluntarily provide this sort of feedback, regardless of whether or not compensation in the form of credits are offered, Int-learn reserves the rights to use such reviews, feedback or testimonials as deemed necessary to help improve or promote Int-learn’s services, without any obligation to compensate users that provide such reviews, feedback or testimonials.

  6. Int-learn respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your copyright protected work has been infringed on a web page hosted by us, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section.



III. Payment terms


  1. When a payment is made on Int-learn, the student or parent/guardian on behalf of the student is agreeing to the following Payment terms.

  1. When a tutor agrees to receive payment from Int-learn, the user is agreeing to the following Payment terms.



IV. Disclaimer


THE MATERIALS OR CONTENT AT THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, NONINFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL INT-LEARN OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF INFORMATION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE MATERIALS, EVEN IF INT-LEARN HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Int-learn does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items contained within these content or materials. Int-learn may make changes to these content or materials, or to the products described therein, at any time without notice, but makes no commitment to update the content or materials at this Site.


General Terms


  1. Services of Int-learn can be terminated at any time by Int-learn by notifying the Users. Int-learn also reserves the right to terminate or suspend all or part of the services and Site access at any time and without the obligation to notify the User, in case the User breaches any of these Terms and for any other reason described in these Terms. User understands and agrees that all paid fees are non-refundable and cannot be cancelled. Upon termination, the User’s right to use the Services is automatically canceled. The terms of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, and limitations of liability.


  1. The Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Republic of China without regard to its principles of conflicts of law. The Terms of Use will not be governed by the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sales of Goods, the application of which is expressly excluded. You hereby agree that all disputes arising out of the Terms of Use and your use of Int-learn services or materials shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue located in Taipei, Taiwan, and both parties hereby consent to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of these courts.

  2. We are not to be held responsible for offensive or inappropriate behaviours or content users may encounter. If disputes arise between users or claims are brought against users or any parties using Int-learn, information or content, the user shall hold Int-learn harmless from and against all damages, losses and expenses of any kind. This includes legal fees and costs.


  1. The English version of the Terms of Use shall prevail if there are any conflicts or inconsistencies between the English version and any other non-English version of the Terms of Use.









Copyright © Int-learn 2019 All Rights Reserved

Policies | Site Map